Smart Meter / EyeOnWater

Smart Meters

The Harris County MUD 120 Board recently completed the replacement of all water meters in the District with new ultrasonic smart meters. These meters will allow customers to monitor their water consumption on a daily basis through the Eye On Water website portal or mobile app, which may assist you with the detection of waters leaks and understanding how much water is used during irrigation and with other heavy water use activities.

Getting Started

In order to access the new smart meter tools, you first need to create a new Eye On Water account and register your smart meter. Visit https://eyeonwater.com to access the online portal or to download the mobile app. When creating the account, you will need your zip code and water service account number exactly as shown on your water bill.

Using Eye On Water

The Eye On Water portal and mobile app can help you review your water usage on a daily basis, assist with the detection of water leaks, and even allow you to set up automated leak detection alerts. For more information on viewing your water usage and setting up leak alerts, please view the videos below.

Need Assistance?

If you have any further questions or need assistance regarding your new smart meter or the Eye On Water website portal or mobile app, please contact the MUD 120 operator, Environmental Development Partners, at (832) 467-1599.

Sign Up for the District’s Alert System

The District has implemented an email and text alert system for the residents of Harris County Municipal Utility District No. 120. This system is designed to keep you informed of issues related to the District in a quick and timely manner. You may receive messages in either email or text alert format, or both, related to the water service in the District, drainage and sewer related topics, and other news that is relevant to the District.

The email alerts that you may receive will contain the majority of the relevant information and may occasionally direct you back to the District’s website for more details.

Text message notifications will contain a short amount of information with a link back to the District’s website where the remainder of the information can be viewed.

These notifications are a great way to stay up to date on news and issues within the District and we highly encourage you to sign up and share this information with your neighbors.

To sign up for email and text notifications, please click here to visit the sign up page.

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

On 2/17/2021, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the Harris County MUD No. 120 public water system, PWS ID TX1010774, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of 2/22/2021.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact the District’s operator, Environmental Development Partners at 832-467-1599 or toll free at 1-866-467-1599.

So, what do I do after the Boil Water advisory has been lifted? Some guidance is available at https://www.cdc.gov/disasters/watersystemrepair.html and https://houstonemergency.org/wp-content/uploads/Boil-Water-Notice-2292020.pdf.

Water Transmission and COVID-19

According to the Center for Disease Control (CDC), the COVID-19 virus has not been detected in drinking water. Conventional water treatment methods that use chlorine disinfection, such as those in Harris County Municipal Utility District No. 120’s drinking water system, should remove or inactivate the virus that causes COVID-19.

More Information

2019 Tax Rate

Good News! Your 2019 tax rate is lower by 2.5 cents. Your Board of Directors reduced the District’s tax rate from $0.48 to $0.455 per $100 assessed value.